Congratulations Final Five Nominees!
Every member of the list was selected because they are either world-class collaborators, made significant contributions to the field or have modeled a valued quality of a 21st-Century educator. Independent of who ultimately receives the Bammy Award, each of the individuals below is making an important difference in the field, in her or his unique way. Selection by the Board of Governors is a noteworthy distinction recognizing the contributions of these educators, who will now become part of the permanent national record we're building of the great work being done in education.
College Professors
- Eric Bernstein
- Christina Yuknis
- Debra Pierce
- Jayme Linton
- Denisha Jones
Early Childhood Program Staff
- Jennifer Childs
- Marisol Garay-Talavera
- Cindy Reinbold
- Dawn Van Bibber
- Jennifer Frisinger
Education Commentators/Bloggers
- Eric Sheninger
- Diane Ravitch
- Jerry Blumengarten
- Peter DeWitt
- Starr Sackstein
Education Policy/Researchers
- Susan Ochshorn
- Jonathan Supovitz
- Tom Murray
- Kathleen Gallagher
- Rick Hess
Education Support Staff
- Justin Tarte
- Donna West
- Steven Weber
- Ashley Hurley
- Brooke Streight
Elementary School Principals
- Brad Gustafson
- Todd Nesloney
- Jessica J. Johnson
- Tony P. Sinanis
- Camita M. Dillon
Elementary School Teachers
- Erin Klein
- Meredith Martin
- Jed Dearybury
- Andi McNair
- Stephen Ritz
Head Start Staff
- Donya Amstutz
- Deona Miller
- Diana Romero
- Debbie Jacobs
- Tanya Dennis
|
Innovator of The Year
- Alice Keeler
- Joe Mazza
- Jeff Bradbury
- Chris Weiss
- Andrew Stillman
High School Principals
- Jimmy Casas
- Chris Lehmann
- Jared Wastler
- Daisy Dyer Duerr
- John Falino
High School Teachers
- Matt Miller
- Gary Abud
- Rik Rowe
- Nicholas Provenzano
- Don Wettrick
Parent Group Leaders
- Mike Robinson
- Janelle Hughes
- Stephanie Johnson
- Jennifer Vivanco
- Julie Pile
School Business Officials
- Fred Ende
- Michele Ogden
- Jeff Zoul
- Jeff Platenberg
- Melody Douglas
School Librarians
- Sherry Gick
- Diana Rendina
- Christopher Harper
- Laura Fleming
- Leigh Woznick
School Nurses
- Marcia Tanzman
- Rebecca Madison
- Carrie Clarke
- Kathleen Rose
- Kelly Grenham
Middle School Principals
- Dan McCabe
- Glenn Robbins
- Donald Gately
- Ted Huff
- Nancy Blair
|
Middle School Teachers
- Jessica Pack
- Bill Ferriter
- John Spencer
- Rebecca McLelland-Crawley
- Laura Gilchrist
School Technologists
- Audra Beberman
- Amanda Dykes
- Rafranz Davis
- Felix Jacomino
- Erin Olson
Special Needs Staff
- Theresa Collins
- Deborah Aubin
- Amy Carter
- Nancy Burke
- Sara Delor
Student Voice
- Pooja Chandrashekar
- Ben Honeycutt & Connor Janzen
- Timmy Sullivan
- Rylee Keehn
- Mission Break the Chains Team
Superintendents
- Joe Sanfelippo
- Michael Lubelfeld
- Scott Rocco
- Jay Eitner
- Patrick Larkin
Education Talk Show Hosts
- Michael Boll, Jamie Wilett & Chris Carter
- Billy Krakower, Scott Rocco, & Brad Currie
- Larry Ferlazzo
- Joe Sanfelippo & Tony Sinanis
- Sharon Plante
Twitter Chat Community
- #SATCHAT
- #EDCHAT
- #EDtechChat
- @BFC530
- TEDedChat
|
Categories not shown did not receive enough participation to be included